CONTACT US
Call Us Email Us

International Programs

VISA APPLICATION AND IMMIGRATION INFORMATION

Applying for a student visa can be a little bit complicated.  While there are some areas that we can help you with, it’s important for you to be aware of the rules and regulations regarding visas.  The following website is very helpful and can answer many of the questions you may have.

VISA INFORMATION

Another website that might be a little more user-friendly is found here:

STUDY IN THE STATES

After you receive your form I-20, there are several necessary steps before coming to the US

  1. First, you must pay the I-901 Fee before you can make an appointment to apply for your student visa. Go to https://www.fmjfee.com/ to pay your fee.
  2. After you pay your fee, you can start the application for a U.S. nonimmigrant visa.
    1. First go to this website to find out what you need to apply for your visa: Frequently asked questions about applying for a visa.
    2. You will need to upload a photo for your application. See this page for the photo requirements.
    3. Then you can go to this website to start your application, also called DS-160: https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/. When you have completed the DS-160, print and keep the DS-160 barcode page.
  3. Now you can make an appointment at your embassy or consulate for your visa interview. Go to https://www.usembassy.gov/ in order to find your local embassy or consulate.  The time it takes to process a nonimmigrant visa is different in different countries.  Look at this page to see what the visa appointment and processing wait times are in your country. Visa wait times   The following documents are needed for your visa interview:
    • Passport
    • Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 Confirmation Page
    • Application fee payment receipt, if required before by your local embassy or consulate
    • I-901 SEVIS Fee Receipt
    • Photo—bring 2 of the original copy of the photo you uploaded for your DS-160 application
    • Form I-20 Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status. Make sure you have signed the form in blue ink.
    • Financial evidence that shows you have sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses during the period you intend to study. It’s recommended that those documents be less than six months old.
    • For more help with preparing for your visa interview, see this site.